•  

Coal reference price for August at $76.70

The governments monthly Coal Price Reference (HBA) for August 2013 stands at US$76,70 FOB vessel, lower compared to $81,69 per ton in July, the Directorate General of Mineral and Coal announced on Friday.

The HBA is the price cited for the delivery period of August 1-31. Price for term contract is the average HBA over the past three months.

Coal price reference is based on coal with GCV (GAR) of 6,322 kcal/kg.

HBA is calculated from the monthly average of four international coal indices: Indonesian coal index/ICI 1, Platts-1, New Castle Export Index and Newcastle Global Coal Index.

NoBRANDSpecificationPrice (USD/Ton)
CV (kcal/kg GAR)TM (%, ar)TS (%, ar)Ash (%,ar)
1Gunung Bayan I7.00010.01.015.082.28
2Prima Coal6.70012.00.65.082.55
3Pinang 61506.20014.50.65.574.51
4Indominco IM_East5.70017.51.64.862.77
5Melawan Coal5.40022.50.45.060.79
6Envirocoal5.00026.00.11.257.11
7Jorong J-14.40032.00.34.246.00
8Ecocoal4.20035.00.23.942.03

 

 

 

Posted by : N/A