•  

Coal reference price for September at $76.89

The government announced its coal reference price (HBA) for September 2013 stands at US$76.89 FOB vessel, higher compared to $76.70 per ton in August.

The HBA is the price cited for the delivery period of September 1-30, the Directorate General of Coal and Minerals said in a statement Saturday. Price for term contract is the average HBA over the past three months.

Coal price reference is based on coal with GCV (GAR) of 6,322 kcal/kg.

HBA is calculated from the monthly average of four international coal indices: Indonesian coal index/ICI 1, Platts-1, New Castle Export Index and Newcastle Global Coal Index.

NoBRANDSpecificationPrice (USD/Ton)
CV (kcal/kg GAR)TM (%, ar)TS (%, ar)Ash (%,ar)
1Gunung Bayan I7.00010.001.0015.0082.49
2Prima Coal6.70012.000.605.0082.74
3Pinang 61506.20014.500.605.5074.68
4Indominco IM_East5.70017.501.604.8062.93
5Melawan Coal5.40022.500.405.0060.93
6Envirocoal5.00026.000.101.2057.23
7Jorong J-14.40032.000.254.2046.09
8Ecocoal4.20035.000.183.9042.11
Posted by : N/A