•  

Coal reference price for November set at $78.13

The government announced its coal reference price (HBA) for November 2013 at US$78.13 FOB vessel, higher compared to $76.61 per ton in October.

The HBA is the price cited for the delivery period of November 1-30, the Directorate General of Coal and Minerals said in a statement Friday. Price for term contract is the average HBA over the past three months.

Coal price reference is based on coal with GCV (GAR) of 6,322 kcal/kg.

HBA is calculated from the monthly average of four international coal indices: Indonesian coal index/ICI 1, Platts-1, New Castle Export Index and Newcastle Global Coal Index.

NoBRANDSpecificationPrice (USD/Ton)
CV (kcal/kg GAR)TM (%, ar)TS (%, ar)Ash (%,ar)
1Gunung Bayan I7.00010.001.0015.0083.83
2Prima Coal6.70012.000.605.0084.00
3Pinang 61506.20014.500.605.5075.81
4Indominco IM_East5.70017.501.634.8063.93
5Melawan Coal5.40022.500.405.0061.82
6Envirocoal5.00026.000.101.2058.02
7Jorong J-14.40032.000.254.1546.73
8Ecocoal4.20035.000.183.9042.68

source www.petromindo.com

Posted by : sepia [ 12/3/2013 1:57:00 PM ]