HBA coal reference price up to $83.97

  • www.petromindo.com

The government sets its coal reference price (HBA) for August 2017 at US$83.97 per ton FOB, higher than $78.95 per ton set in July 2017.

The HBA is the price cited for the delivery period of August 1-31. Price for term contract is the average HBA over the past three months, the Directorate General of Coal and Mineral said in a statement on Monday.

Coal reference price is based on coal with CV (GAR) of 6,322 kcal/kg. It is calculated based on the monthly average of four international coal indices: Indonesian coal index/ ICI 1, Platts-1, New Castle Export Index, and Newcastle Global Coal Index.

NOBRANDSpecificationPRICE (USD/TON)
CV (kcal/kg GAR)TM (%)TA(%,ar)Ash (%,ar)
1Gunung Bayan I7.00010.001.0015.0090.15
2Prima Coal6.70012.000.605.0089.92
3Pinang 61506,20014.500.605.5081.13
4Indominco IM_East5,70017.501.634.8068.65
5Melawan Coal5,40022.500.405.0066.02
6Envirocoal5,00026.000.101.2061.74
7Jorong J-14,40032.000.254.1549.74
8Ecocoal4,20035.000.183.9045.35

 To view the full listing please click HERE

Posted by : admin [ 8/8/2017 2:51:00 PM ]